Safflower Oil Benefits for Skin | Safflower Oil Function

Posted on July 08, 2014 by R Scentrelle | 0 Comments

Safflower Oil skin benefits and function?

Safflower Oil is a oil that has been around for centuries! But what are Safflower Oil Benefits? It has been found in the Egyptian tombs and various other places around the world often used as a effective hydrating moisturiser.

How does it moisturise?

Safflower Oil is high in Linoleic Acid (Omega 6), Linoleic Acid may not sound nice but in fact it is wonderful! It is a essential fatty acid that is already found in the skin.

If it is already in the skin what does it do? And why would adding more do anything?

Linoleic Acid is found in the Sebaceous glands and its job is to reduce the risk of clogged pores (remove dirt). Clogged pored usually results in blackheads and acne breakouts. Often as we age our skin does not function as well as it did 5, 10 or 20 years ago! So giving it a gently push with correct skincare ingredients helps your skin to work at its optimum.

Doesn't oil result in oily skin?

No!!! While we are here we may as well use this oil to myth bust the fact that oils cause acne = not true! Using the correct oils can be beneficial for oily skin as often people with oily skin overcleanse their skin using water based products, resulting in their skin compensating by producing even more oil! Using the correct oils on the skin which do not clog your skin but moisturise and allow your skin to breath can have a multitude of benefits in terms of balancing your skin.

Increase your skin elasticity with Safflower 

As a natural anti aging ingredient Safflower contains Vitamin A, D, K and E resulting in maintaining skin moisture which helps to maintain skin elasticity.

Embrace the power of Safflower found in Scentrelle body products! xo

 

 

Posted in Safflower Oil